Sydney Rifle Club News


21 August 2010

The MDRA Championship Results (2009-2010)
The MDRA Championship results were announced at the MDRA Annual General Meeting on 21st August 2010. Sydney Rifle Club won the following prizes:

* "B" Grade 3rd Prize (Pennant), Sydney No. 1 Team with an aggregate of 2371 with 170 centres.

* "D" Grade 2rd Prize (Pennant), Sydney No. 2 Team with an aggregate of 2154 with 90 centres.

Other rankings:

* In the F class competition, Sydney No.1F Team placed 6th with an aggregate of 1850.

* Sydney placed 4th in the Champion Club category.

* In the Parramatta Trophy rankings, Sydney No. 2 placed 5th with 54 points and Sydney No. 1 placed 12th with 45 points.

* H. Wood placed 9th in the MDRA Champion of Champions match (24th October 2009) with 184 and 13 centres.

* C. Gad placed 3rd in the MDRA Champion of Champions match (24th October 2009) with 178 and 6 centres.

* P. Hall placed 5th in Club Champion category, F Class with 209.




25 April 2010

G. de Groen wins the "B" grade Grand Aggregate in the Anzac Day Shoot with a score of 102 with 11 centres.
More information at the MDRA Anzac Day Shoot report page.

G. de Groen wins "B" grade (600m) in the Anzac Day Shoot with a score of 54 with 6 centres.
More information at the MDRA Anzac Day Shoot report page.

 

24 January 2010

F. Gregorio wins "B" grade in the 2010 Festival of Sydney Open Prize Match with a score of 331 with 16 centres.
More information at the MDRA Festival of Sydney OPM 2010 page.

 

24 October 2009

C. Gad places 3rd in the MDRA Champion of Champions (Junior under 25 division) with a score of 178 with 6 centres.
More information at the MDRA Anzac Day Shoot report page.


29 August 2009

Sydney Rifle Club wins prizes in 2008-2009 MDRA Grade competition

 

At the MDRA prizegiving ceremony at the Anzac Range on 29th August, the Club was presented with the following trophies:

"D" Grade 1st Prize (Pennant and badges)
Team members: M. O'Dean, R. Zarauz, N. Ollife, D. Meaney, M. Chong, L. Clarke, J. Boyce, M. Adamson, J. Fabian, M. Floyd, F. Gregorio, G. Vick and S. Suttor.

"B" Grade 3rd Prize (Pennant)

Parramatta Trophy


Last update: 29 August 2010
Page created: 20 November 2009